Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Catching Up...Part 2

I was in frenzy mode yesterday dividing daylilies and spent so much time looking up their color, height and bloom time (so they could be transplanted properly), that I did not get my annuals for pots...I guess there's still plenty of time. Also too much time spent taking pictures, which I deleted more than kept!  Okay, let's continue the tour of what's blooming.

Zepherine Drouhin...one of the very few climbing roses WITHOUT thorns. And she smells wonderful, too! Go ahead, close your eyes and take a whiff..isn't she sweet?!

Every garden needs a little white...not only to help blend strong color combinations but white blooms are what's visible to the eye in a night garden. I love this bright spirea and Snowball viburnum.

The very first bloom on my Knockout shrub rose.
The buds on this rhododendron really appears RED but in full bloom, she tends to look more hot pink.

Tinkerbell Lilac: Such big fragrance for this dwarf variety.

I added this spiderwort last summer because of their wonderful chartreuse foliage. The added bonus are these deep blue flowers...cool fuzzy centers huh?

False Indigo Baptisia: not as full or showy as in past years...I have a feeling they are getting choked out by the Joe Pye weed, which are ALL over the place.
Saved for last is my Best in Bloom Today...these gorgeous herbaceous peonies. The first to open are these single petaled variety. The centers remind me of bright yellow egg yolks.
This deep pinky purple is the second to bloom down the border. Whites and double pinks are still in buds. Some years they bloom 2-3 weeks, others 10 days, depending on weather.

Unfortunate for the peonies, a wet forecast for the next few days but I'll be somewhat glad for the break. Maybe I'll get some household chores in.  I said MAYBE...

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Catching Up...Part 1

It's happy dance time here in my garden...so many beautiful plants in bloom! I've been taking daily photos but have not had time to download and blog. Some of these lovelies are done blooming, like the beautiful pink and white tree peonies. But, boy, they sure were drop dead gorgeous for about a week! Many hours spent weeding, but, as you know, that is a never-ending chore. Especially at my new (read: old-like!) pace. Gone are the days of crouching for an hour or two and NOT feeling every muscle scream when you try to stand up! But I can't complain about the weather. It has been mostly great this past week with a heat-wave here and there and even some much needed showers...hey, maybe it was my dancing!!










So as the afternoon light fades, you will find me HERE, resting my achy muscles.
At least for a full 5 minutes! Okay, time's up. Gotta get back to those weeds....

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Thursday, May 14, 2009

The Color Purple

No, not the movie. Just a post of all plants blooming purple in my yard today. I usually feel my garden is predominately yellow, but, at least in springtime, everywhere I turn, I see shades of purple.

Being the combination of the warmest...red
and the coolest...blue purple is believed to be the ideal color.




Purple symbolizes Royalty, Magic and Mystery


Surround yourself with purple and you will have peace of mind, for the color tends to have a calming effect....who knew??

So, if your garden lacks purple at the moment, I hope you'll come around..

Even the sunset I captured a few days ago had shades of...yep, you said it...purple!

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Happy Mothers Day!

Enjoying my coffee right now while kids and hubby are "slaving" away in the kitchen...and not so quietly, haha...preparing my Mother's Day breakfast...a tradition I really LOVE!!!

A parade of pink dedicated to all you wonderful moms...enjoy!


Dogwoods are still looking great.



These tulips are still blooming well as they are in the north-facing garden. I love those peachy-pink ones.
And the big.....TA DA! The clematis montana vine in full bloom...yikes, she's taking over the star magnolia!

And last, but never least, lil' Bandit sends his love!
The weather is just about perfect today...sunny, but cool...so you know where I'll be..burning off the breakfast calories! Have a great one!

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Dang Goat!

Okay, so not to be confused with Heather's dang goat, Ollie (http://smallgoatgarden.blogspot.com/), I have one of my very own! Driving along Interstate 78W (central New Jersey), there is literally a rock wall between exits 11 and 7. For the past two years, I've spotted a goat on those ledges at least half dozen times! Usually a brown one but at times, a black and white. The problem was, my family never believed me!! They tease me about it relentlessly! Comments like, "yeah, sure Mom!" and "You sooo did NOT!"...even coming up with a game of "I spy a goat" every time we drove by! Of course the goats are never there when we're driving together. So you see my problem?!

Well, who's crazy now! I spotted the brown one last week!!! I risked life and limb for this photo! And, as you can plainly see, it's a Dang Goat!!!!

So now the girls are convinced but HH thinks I snuck to the zoo...you, my friends, believe me, don't you...?!